Generally, the bequest reverts back to the estate when this happens and is distributed to other beneficiaries as though the original one had predeceased the testator, or the person who wrote the will. Renunciation and Nomination of Administration 17 February 2022 From time to time an executor of a will or a person entitled in intestacy may wish to renounce. G.S. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203(3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will. She specializes in family law and estate law and has mediated family custody issues. We use cookies to improve security, personalize the user experience, enhance our marketing activities (including cooperating with our marketing partners) and for other business use.